Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Welcome to Floatpays! When you use Floatpays, you trust us with your personal data. We’re committed to keeping that trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices.

2. Your Consent

By submitting your details and/or using our service you accept this Privacy Policy and expressly provide voluntary, specific and informed consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described below. You have the right to object to our use of your personal information. Depending on the information you object to, we may not be able to proceed with your withdrawal transaction as certain information is required for the conclusion or performance of this transaction and we are obliged by law to obtain that information.

3. Application

This policy applies to you when you visit our website, use our application, or order our services as a customer or a user, and may change from time to time.

4. Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies or relates specifically to you including your financial information, for example, your name, age and employee number, salary information and bank account details.

It will be information that we collect:

  • Automatically when you visit our website or use our application.
  • As part of the registration process through yourself and your employer.
  • Through a withdrawal request.
  • When you provide voluntarily through surveys or questionnaires.

But that excludes anonymous, de-identified, statistical, and public information.

We use your personal information to:

  • Meet our responsibilities and obligations to you;
  • In order for us to process your withdrawal requests;
  • Once we have collected and analysed your personal information, we may send you promotional material or details which we think may be of interest to you but will only do so with your permission;
  • In addition, we utilise your personal information for the other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • Process your personal information for ordinary business purposes (this includes to open and maintain your profile, give effect to transactions, administer queries where applicable, manage our risks and maintain our overall relationship with you);
  • Carry out statistical and other analyses to identify potential markets and trends, evaluate and improve our business (this includes improving existing and developing new products and services);
  • Tell you about services and products available;
  • Make sure our business suits your needs, and complies with applicable regulations.

We will only disclose your personal information if:

  • The law requires it;
  • Our or your legitimate interests require disclosure; or
  • You agree that we may disclose your information.

5. Acceptance, changes, consent and modification

Acceptance. You may not order any of our services if you do not accept this policy or any changes to it.

Changes. We may change this policy at any time and will notify you of the changes on our website, through our application, or by email. The changed policy applies to you if you continue using our website, our application, or our services following the notification.

Consent and Modification. By using the Services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to our collection, processing and sharing of Personal Information for the purposes set forth herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or otherwise use the Services. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such change will be effective ten (10) days following the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Site, and your continued use of the Services thereafter means that you accept those changes.

6. Security and Confidentiality

We understand the value of your personal information and therefore will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. Your personal information is stored in databases that have built-in safeguards and firewalls to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information.

We recognise the need for appropriate protection and management of the personal information you share with us. We protect that information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology and by limiting employee access on a need-to-know basis. We store data in encrypted form on computers and control access via secure web pages. We employ firewalls and other security technologies to protect our servers from external attack.

Our security systems meet or exceed industry standards and we are constantly monitoring internet developments to ensure our systems evolve as required. We also test our systems regularly to make sure our security mechanisms are up to date.

Finally, we are subject to South African data protection laws, including the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa 1996, Protection of Personal Information Act 2013, the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002, the Regulation of Interception of Communication Act 2002, the National Credit Act 2005 read with the National Credit Amendment Act 2014 and the Consumer Protection Act 2008 which we comply with fully and give the greatest respect.

7. Contact Forms

When you make use of our online contact forms you provide us with your information voluntarily and consent to our storage and use thereof. We will store and use this information according to the terms of this agreement.

8. Links to other websites

Our website, related websites and mobile applications may have links to or from other websites. Although we try to link only to websites that also have high privacy standards, we are not responsible for their security, privacy practices or content. We recommend that you always read the privacy and security statements on these websites.

9. Monitoring of electronic communications

We communicate with you through different methods and channels. If allowed by law, we may record and monitor electronic communications to make sure that they comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and internal policies.

10. Monitoring and analysis

We will monitor and analyse your profile for verification, fraud, compliance and other risk-related purposes as required by law.

11. Additional data collection

This website uses Heap Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Heap Inc ("Heap"). Heap Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website and your current IP-address will be transmitted by your browser and will be stored by Heap on servers in the United States and other countries. On behalf of the operator of this website, Heap will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address collected through Heap Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Heap. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

12. Right to request access to your personal information

As aforementioned, we are committed to the protection of your personal information and any information disclosed to third parties is only done so with our knowledge and express authorisation. You are entitled to request access to your information at a prescribed fee and to request that inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, outdated, misleading or unlawfully obtained information be corrected, deleted or in the case of a dispute, indicate that a correction has been requested, but not made.

13. Which laws apply?

This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of South Africa. To the extent that a court has jurisdiction over any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, we both submit to the jurisdiction of the South African courts.

14. Queries and complaints

Should you have any queries, please contact us, Floatpays, on +27 872 500 099 or info@floatpays.co.za

Floatpays is a private company, duly incorporated in terms of the applicable laws of South Africa.